Countertops · San Antonio, TX
Custom Countertops in San Antonio, TX
Granite, quartz, quartzite, marble and dolomite, fabricated and installed by one shop. No slab yard handoff, no third-party fabricator.
4.7 stars on Google · Fabricating stone in San Antonio since 2016 · 203 W Turbo Dr
In-house fabrication
One Shop, From Slab to Install
LuxeCraft fabricates and installs countertops out of our own shop on West Turbo Drive, the same building where we build our custom cabinets. You choose a slab, we template your kitchen, we cut and finish it here, and our own crew sets it.
That is less common in San Antonio than you might expect. Most companies here are either slab yards that sell you stone and hand you a list of fabricators to call, or installers who order material they have never seen. We do the whole job: one point of contact, one schedule, and one company responsible if something needs to be made right.
We serve San Antonio, Stone Oak, Alamo Heights, Boerne, New Braunfels and the surrounding Hill Country.
Materials
Countertop Materials We Fabricate
Every material looks good on day one. The differences show up in year three, in how it handles a hot pan, a spilled glass of red wine, San Antonio's water and direct Texas sun. Here is how we talk clients through it. For the longer version, see our guide that compares countertop materials side by side.
Quartz
About 93% ground natural quartz bound with resin. Non-porous, never needs sealing, and consistent from slab to slab, which makes it the practical pick for a large kitchen. We carry Caesarstone, Silestone, Vicostone, Cambria, MSI and Prestigestone. See the full range of quartz countertops in San Antonio. Interior use only.
Granite
Natural stone, and no two slabs are alike. Takes a hot pan straight off the burner, wants periodic resealing, and is our first recommendation for outdoor kitchens. Browse granite countertops in San Antonio or the most popular granite colors.
Quartzite
Reads like marble, behaves like granite, and is harder than both. Taj Mahal, Fusion, Mont Blanc and Macaubas are the ones clients ask for by name. Often mislabelled at slab yards, so we test before we quote. See the natural stone slabs we carry.
Marble
Calacatta and Carrara. Nothing else looks like it, and nothing asks as much of you. Acid from lemon, vinegar or wine etches the polish. We will happily fabricate it, and we will tell you honestly where it will struggle.
Dolomite
Fantasy Brown, Bianca Rhino and Black Fantasy. Softer veining than quartzite and more durable than marble, a good middle path. Stock moves quickly, so check what is on the racks right now.
Pick your slab in person
See Full Slabs, Not Four-Inch Samples
Veining runs differently across a real slab. Walk the racks at our West Turbo Drive showroom and see exactly what your island will look like.
Visit the ShowroomCountertop Materials at a Glance
Material
Sealing
Direct heat
Outdoor
Character
Quartz
Never
Use a trivet
No, voids warranty
Consistent, engineered
Granite
Periodically
Yes
Yes
Unique per slab
Quartzite
Periodically
Yes
Yes
Marble look, very hard
Marble
Regularly
Yes
Not advised
Classic veining, etches
Dolomite
Periodically
Yes
Not advised
Soft veining
Quartz
Sealing: Never
Direct heat: Use a trivet
Outdoor: No, voids warranty
Character: Consistent, engineered
Granite
Sealing: Periodically
Direct heat: Yes
Outdoor: Yes
Character: Unique per slab
Quartzite
Sealing: Periodically
Direct heat: Yes
Outdoor: Yes
Character: Marble look, very hard
Marble
Sealing: Regularly
Direct heat: Yes
Outdoor: Not advised
Character: Classic veining, etches
Dolomite
Sealing: Periodically
Direct heat: Yes
Outdoor: Not advised
Character: Soft veining
Pricing
What Custom Countertops Cost in San Antonio
Most countertop websites will not put a number on this page. We would rather you walk into the showroom already knowing roughly where your project lands. The ranges below are installed prices per square foot: material, fabrication, a standard edge and installation. Most San Antonio kitchens have 30 to 45 square feet of countertop.
Material
Installed, per sq ft
What moves it
Quartz
$50 to $110
Solid colors sit low, bold veining and premium brands sit high
Granite
$40 to $90
Common colors sit low, exotic slabs sit high
Quartzite
$75 to $160
Harder to cut, which shows up in fabrication time
Marble
$65 to $150
Carrara sits low, Calacatta sits high
Dolomite
$60 to $120
Sits between marble and quartzite
Typical 2026 San Antonio market ranges for 3cm stone, installed. These are not a LuxeCraft quote. Your real number comes after we measure.
Installed, per square foot
Quartz$50 to $110 / sq ft
Solid colors sit low, bold veining and premium brands sit high
Granite$40 to $90 / sq ft
Common colors sit low, exotic slabs sit high
Quartzite$75 to $160 / sq ft
Harder to cut, which shows up in fabrication time
Marble$65 to $150 / sq ft
Carrara sits low, Calacatta sits high
Dolomite$60 to $120 / sq ft
Sits between marble and quartzite
What Changes Your Price
- Thickness. 3cm is the kitchen standard. 2cm costs less per foot but usually needs a substrate and a built-up edge, which erodes the saving.
- Edge profile. Eased and quarter round are quickest. Ogee, Dupont and mitered edges take far more machine and hand time.
- Cutouts. Every sink, cooktop and faucet hole is machine time. Undermount sinks cost more because the exposed edge is polished.
- Seams. A galley kitchen may need none. A large L-shape or island almost always needs one, and placement is a design decision.
- Overhangs. Anything past about 10 inches unsupported needs steel brackets or corbels.
- Waterfall ends. Effectively a second mitered edge plus extra square footage.
- Tear-out and disposal. Tile counters take longer to remove than laminate.
- Backsplash. A 4-inch splash off the same slab adds little. Full height is more square footage, or we can run a tile backsplash instead.
Want a Real Number?
Send us your layout or a photo of your kitchen. We will walk you through material options and give you a firm price after we measure. No charge, no obligation.
Get a Free EstimateEdges and finishes
Edge Profiles We Cut
The edge is the detail people touch every day, and it changes the character of a kitchen more than most clients expect. We cut all of these in-house.
Eased
A barely softened square edge. Contemporary, and the most forgiving.
Quarter Round
A square edge with a rounded top. Understated and easy to clean.
Bevel
A 45-degree chamfer, usually a quarter inch. Crisp and slightly traditional.
Demi-Bullnose
Rounded on the top half, flat below. Softer than eased without losing the line.
Full Bullnose
A complete half-round. Kind to hips and elbows, and a good pick for a family kitchen.
Ogee
An S-curve. Formal, and the profile most associated with traditional cabinetry.
Dupont
A small step down into a curve. The ogee's more architectural cousin.
Mitered
Two pieces joined at 45 degrees so 3cm stone reads as a 4-inch slab.
Waterfall
The slab turns and runs to the floor at an island end. A mitered joint, done vertically.
Polished, Honed or Leathered
Finish matters alongside profile. Polished is the standard reflective surface. Honed is matte and hides water spots but shows oil. Leathered is textured, and it is the finish we point people toward on dark granite, where fingerprints are otherwise relentless.
How it works
How Our Fabrication Process Works
Seven steps from slab to finished kitchen, all handled by our own team. We give you a firm installation date at template, not a range.
1
Slab Selection
Come to our showroom on West Turbo Drive and look at full slabs. Courtney, who co-owns the business and leads countertop design, walks most clients through this step.
2
In-Home Measure
We check your cabinet runs are level and confirm the layout and sink.
3
Templating
We template your actual counters on site, not from a drawing. This catches out-of-square walls before they become a gap.
4
Layout and Seam Planning
We lay your template over the slab you chose so you can see where the veining lands and where any seam falls. Agreed before we cut.
5
Fabrication
Cut on our CNC, then edge profiled and polished. Machine precision for the geometry, hand finishing for the edge.
6
Installation
Our own installation team, including Ivan and Andres, sets the tops, joins and color-matches the seams, and sets the undermount sink.
7
Cure and Care
Silicone needs about 12 hours before the sink is used and 24 hours before anything heavy goes on the counter. We walk you through cleaning and, on natural stone, resealing.
Local know-how
Countertops Built for San Antonio Homes
Stone behaves differently depending on where it is installed. These are the four things we bring up with local clients that a national supplier will not.
San Antonio's Hard Water, and Which Stone Shrugs It Off
Our water comes out of the Edwards and Trinity aquifers, which run through limestone. Local testing commonly puts it around 15 to 20 grains per gallon, where anything above roughly 7 is classified as hard.
That means mineral spotting around sinks on any polished surface, and calcite-based stone like marble deserves a second thought where water sits. We often suggest quartz or granite for the sink run with marble on the island. The same logic applies to bathroom vanity tops.
Do Not Put Quartz in an Outdoor Kitchen
The resin that binds engineered quartz breaks down under UV, and every major manufacturer excludes outdoor installation from warranty. Caesarstone states it is "not suitable for outdoor use." Cambria specifies "interior use only." The exclusion applies from the day it is installed.
For a covered patio or a full outdoor kitchen off Loop 1604, granite and quartzite are both UV-stable and take direct grill heat. Granite is the workhorse.
Hill Country, Spanish and Transitional Kitchens
Hill Country kitchens lean warm, with leathered granite, creams and golds. Spanish and Mediterranean homes take saturated stone and a heavier edge. Transit